subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link
subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link
subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link
subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link
subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

RESCUE Society

Research Experience of Stem Cells in EUropean Society

"What is new in Europe in the field of regenerative medicine"

 

Final Program 2010 (download)

Poster presentation instructions (download)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preliminary Programme:

Monday, 8 November 2010

9:00-9:30
Opening ceremony: Una Chen, President of RESCUES
Music: Local musicians
Welcome and Introduction to the Institution: A local representative 

Scientific Programme:
9:30-12:35
Embryonic and other stem cells
Chair Daniel Aberdam, Nice, France 

9.30-10:10
Keynote speech
Stemming vision loss with stem cells - Seeing is believing 
Pete Coffey, London, UK 

10:10-10:40
ES cells as a cellular model of epithelial physiopathology 
Daniel Aberdam, Nice, France 

10:40-11:00 Coffee break 

11:00-11:30
Human embryonic stem cells promote locomotor recovery after spinal cord transection
Miodrag Sojkovic and Slaven Erceg, Leskovac, Serbia and Sevilla Spain

11:30-12:00
Mechanisms of chromatin protein dynamics in embryonic stem cells
Eran Meshorer, Jerusaleum, Israel
 
12:00-12:30
TBA

12:30 -13:30   Lunch break

13:30 -14:15   Society member assembly and other issues:
Una Chen, Giessen, Germany

14:15 -17:30
Adult Stem Cells-Tissue Specific Stem Cells:
Chair: TBA

14:15-14:45
Potential application of a tet-off mouse keratinocytic precursor cell line 
Una Chen, Giessen, Germany

14:45-15:15
Sperm stem cells and cancer stem cells:
Karim Nayernia, Aachen, Germany

15:15-15:30
Speakers selected from abstracts

15:30 -16.00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30
Stem cells, biomaterials and nanotechnologies in CNS injury
Eva Syková, Praque, Czech Republic

16:30-17:00
TBA

17:00 – 18:30
Public Education Program: Chair Mariana Resnicoff (London, UK) and co-chair
Open to the public, free of charge, will be announced locally 
Public education with layman- understandable talks: 
-speakers and participants of the scientific programme 

18:30 – 23:00 City tour and pubs 

Tuesday, 9 November 2010
9:00-12:40
Mesenchymal Stem Cells: Chair Umberto Galderisi, Napolie, Italy

9:00-9:45
Keynote Speech:
GVHD and mesenchymal cells
Katarina Le Blanc*, Stockholm, Sweden

9:45-10:10
Human mesenchymal stromal cells as potential source of endothelial progenitor cells (+ poster presentation)
Karolina Janeczek Portalska* Hugo Fernandes, Nathalie Groen Clemens van Blitterswijk and Jan de Boer, Univ of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands

10:10-10.40
Chromatin remodelling and senescence of mesenchymal stel cells
Umberto Galderisi, Napolie, Italy

10:40-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-11:40
Analysis of murine BM-MSC properties in relation to gender and donor age; effect of their systemic administration on the ageing phenotype (+ poster presentation)
Olga Katsara*, Sonia A. Perez and Michael Papmichail, Athen, Greece

11:40-12:10
Condrocyte stem cells for articular cartilage repair 
Clemente Cillo, Napoli, Italy

12:10-12:30 
TBA

12:30 -13:30   Lunch break

13:30-15:30
Reprogramming-transdifferentiation: 
Chair: TBA
13:30-14:00
Cell therapy for diabetes: Stem cells, nuclear reprogramming, or islet expansion?
Shimon Efrat, Tel Aviv, Israel

14:00-14:30
Dynamic epigenetic alterations reveal distinct pluripotent states within human embryonic stem cell cultures
Veronique Azuara, London, UK

14:30-15:15
TBA

15:30 -16.00 Coffee break

16:00-18:00     
Workshop on “Toward therapeutic products and cells”
Chair: TBA
16:00-16:20
Stem Cell therapies for treatment of eye disease?
Majlinda Lako, Carla Mellough, Owen Hughes, Evelyne Sernagore, David Steel
Sai Kolli, Sajjad Ahmad, Francisco Figueiredo, Newcastle, UK

16:20-16:40
The effect of SUMO modification on hepatic differentiation from human embryonic stem cells
(+ poster presentation)
Zara Heannoun, Edinburgh, UK

16:40-17:00
From fat to bone, different approaches 
Arnaud Scherberich, Basel, Switzerland

17:00- 18:00
Establishing a national platform for clinical grade hESC derivation
National Clinical hESC Forum
Glyn Stacey, Herts, UK
And more

18:00 - 18:30 Concluding remarks and the future direction of stem cells in regenerative medicine 2011
Chairpersons
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14-Okt-2010 | Contact Us